How to Apply for Vietnam Visa for Germans? How Much it Costs?

Can you guys please share the correct way of applying for a Vietnam visa Application for Germans? I heard somewhere that it is not required if going for a few days. Is that true? Also how much does it costs if applying for a longer period?

Question Geography | Country: Vietnam
solved 0
Vietnam 3 Answers 272 views 2

Answers ( 3 )

    2

    If your stay is less than 15 days, single entry, then you are exempted for a 15-day visa. If up to 30 days, single entry, you can apply for E-visa issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department visa electronic system through the official website https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt. It’s the cheapest option, secured and convenient as it is good for air and land. E-visa can be extended for another 30 days but costs very expensive (80$-120$) and takes a long time (7-10 business days).

    Best answer
      0

      Is that official or via some agent? On the Official page it says you can not, so where would one have to go to extend? Would it be possible to apply for an e-visa whilst in Vietnam, then leave the country and come back on that one? Sure would make more sense to do that for 25$ then extend for 80$.

        1

        Keep in mind that the Immigration Department of Vietnam will not work directly with tourists for the extension. They will anyway tell you to get your visa extended through an agent.

          0

          Does applying for Visa Extension via their Website works?

            1

            You can’t get your visa extended directly with the Immigration Department even when you apply for E-visa through their website. Visa extension for tourists can be done through agencies only because the Immigration Department needs a sponsor who can take responsibility if there is anything happens during your stay.

        0

        Actually, that should be possible. Apply for a new eVisa, wait for approval, leave Vietnam and re-enter on the new visa. Makes sense.

          0

          Yes, it is possible to apply for an E-visa whilst in Vietnam and come back on that one.

    0

    Invitation letter costs around 6€ for 1-month single entrance and stamp at airport 25€. E-Visa costs 25$ and that’s it. Good for land borders and airports.

    0

    I’m planning on going to Vietnam for 2 months, can I still use the E visa or do I need them to use a different one. I’m English if that makes a difference.

      0

      E-visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days only and single entry. You should apply for 3 months. Do you plan to enter Vietnam by air or by land? Single or multiple entries?

        0

        I’m entering by Land from Cambodia to Ho Chi Minh. If you know the right link would you mind sharing it here? Thanks.

          2

          If you enter by land, you can only obtain a 3-month visa at a Vietnamese embassy (an actual visa sticker in your passport). Or (as discussed above) apply for a 30-day E-Visa, then apply for another one while in Vietnam and once it’s approved leave the country and enter on the new visa.

          2

          If you enter by land, you can apply for a visa at the Vietnamese embassy in Phnom Penh or at the Sihanoukville or Battambang consulate. It costs around 60$ for a 3-month single visa, 1 business days to process or 75$ for 3-month multiple entry visa, processed in 2-3 business days.

Leave an answer

Click the camera icon to upload an image to your answer. You can upload one image with JPG, GIF or PNG extension and Maximum size of file cannot be more than 2 MB. If you want to add multiple images, paste the direct URLs of images in the answer box.